The D’Oscars is a celebration of Durham Student Theatre, applauding the hard work that has gone into creating theatre in this unconventional year, from live shows to radio plays.
Here are the results! Congratulations to everyone nominated and involved. 

Special thanks must go to our DST Events Coordinator, Niamh Hanns, for her incredible work to make D’Oscars happen despite everything that COVID-19 threw in the way.

Huge thanks must also go to the hard-working D’Oscars committee, including Siobhan Gardiner, Olivia Swain, Ella Al-Khalil Coyle, Aimee Dickinson, Anna Pycock, and Peter Firbank, with Frankie Haydon-White as Treasurer. Thanks to Harriet Brown for her help with decorations, and Anna Bodrenkova for her endless tech wizardry. 

Best Publicity – Blackbird (Suffragette); Frankenstein (CTC and Green Door); The Three Musketeers (DUADS); Meeting Point (12ST); Rules for Being a Man (Sightline Productions).

Best Set Design – Blackbird (Suffragette); Icons (Suffragette); Meeting Point (12ST); Agency (Suffragette); The House of Bernarda Alba (DST Freshers Play).

Best Sound Design – Icons (Suffragette); The Road to Huntsville (12ST); The House of Bernarda Alba (DST Freshers Play); Rules for Being a Man (Sightline Productions); Meeting Point (12ST).

Best Sound Design (audio) – Frankenstein (CTC and Green Door); The Three Musketeers (DUADS); The Marley Stones (CTC); The Lovers (DUCT – DDF); The Fictional Five (Green Door).

Best Tech – The Three Musketeers (DUADS); Meeting Point (12ST); Frankenstein (CTC and Green Door); Icons (Suffragette); Rules for Being a Man (Sightline Productions).

Best Costume, Hair and Makeup – Icons (Suffragette); Who Put Bella in the Wych Elm? (Wrong Tree); John & Jen (TDTC); Degenerate (Feather – DDF).

Best Mistake – Ben Johanson falling through the trap door during The House of Bernarda Alba; Everyone who tried to put on a show during a pandemic; Misspelling of ‘wych’ on one of the flats in Who Put Bella in the Wych Elm?

The crowd celebrating the awards. Photo credit: Ed Rees.

Best Supporting Actor – Alexander Cohen (Icons); Archie Collins (Meeting Point); Will Drake (HBT Miscast: Seasons of Love); Jacob Freda (Icons); Tom Cain (Rules for Being A Man).

Best Supporting actor (audio) – Jacob Freda (Frankenstein); Rob Morrissey (The Three Musketeers); Thomas Mullan (The Fictional Five); Peter Firbank (The Three Musketeers); Alistair Hall (The Three Musketeers).

Best Supporting Actress – Eliana Franks (Agency); Miriam Templeman (Rules for Being A Man); Isabella Thompson (Agency); Izzy Mackie (Grace).

Best Supporting Actress (audio) – Issy Flower (Absolution); Mathilde Brun (The Three Musketeers); Hannah Burnett (The Three Musketeers); Alexandra Hart (The Three Musketeers).

Best Actor – Ben Willows (Icons); Ben Willows (Blackbird); Jack De Deney (The Interview); Cameron Ashplant (Rules for Being a Man); Ben Smart (Degenerate).

Best Actor (audio) – Ben Willows (Frankenstein); Charlie Howe (The Lovers); Tom Cain (Frankenstein); Alex Comaish (The Three Musketeers); Tom Pyle (The Lovers).

Best Actress – Daisy Hargreaves (Blackbird); Hatty Taggart (Meeting Point); Anna Pycock (John & Jen); Eleanor Storey (The Interview); Isabella Thompson (Icons).

Best Actress (audio) – Eloise Richmond (The Marley Stones); Charlie Barnett (The Lovers); Adela Hernandez Derbyshire (The Lovers); Naomi Cook (Frankenstein); Olivia Adderley (The Three Musketeers).

Best Ensemble – Icons (Suffragette); Meeting Point (12ST); The House of Bernarda Alba (DST Freshers Play); Rules for Being a Man (Sightline Productions); TDTC Freshers Showcase (TDTC).

Best Ensemble (audio) – Frankenstein (CTC and Green Door); Absolution (DUCT); The Three Musketeers (DUADS); The Lovers (DUCT); The Marley Stones (CTC).

Best Musical Director – Josh Tarrier; Chiara Fahy Spada; Jonathan Yeap; Vivienne Shaw; Ollie Fabb.

Best Technical Director – Dragos Farcas; Anna Bodrenkova; Conrad Staroscik; Charlotte Beech; Emily Jupe.

Best Producer – Kate Pesenti; Lamesha Ruddock; Sol Noya; Erin Waks; John Duffett.

Best Director – Tom Murray; Esalan Gates; Esther Levin & Lucy Little; Lauren Brewer; Francesca Haydon-White.

Compères Niamh Hanns and Peter Firbank. Photo credit: Ed Rees.

Best Original Music – Icons (Suffragette); The Three Musketeers (DUADS); Frankenstein (CTC and Green Door).

Best Showcase – TDTC Freshers Showcase (TDTC); 48 Hours (Suffragette Theatre Company); HBT Miscast: Seasons of Love (HBT); The Classical Acting Showcase (DUCT).

Best New Student Writing – Grace by Miriam Templeman; Meeting Point by Imogen Usherwood; The Three Musketeers by various; The Lovers by Esalan Gates; Icons by Tom Murray.

Best Audio Drama – Frankenstein (CTC and Green Door); The Three Musketeers (DUADS); The Marley Stones (CTC); The Lovers (DUCT); The Republic of Eric (Buttered Toast – DDF).

Best Show – Icons (Suffragette); Blackbird (Suffragette); Meeting Point (12ST); John & Jen (TDTC); Rules for Being a Man (Sightline Productions).